Our FamilyForum

FamilyForum Documentation & Help => FamilyForum Features & Guidelines => Code & Stuff => Topic started by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 09:43:37 AM

Title: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 09:43:37 AM
For Pegasus theme! I made one and added it to the menu, but it shows up in the wrong place in the menu, but where the button supposed to show it doesnt!

I dont know if you noticed the menu is strange for this theme, so it was a bit hard to add the arcade button

this it what I used for the menu code
Code: [Select]
// Arcade button
$context['menubox']['arcade']=array(
'title' => $txt[arcade],
'link' => $scripturl.'?action=arcade',
'chosen' => 'arcade',
'memberonly' => false,
'guestonly' => false,
'permission' => '',
);
      

and here is the menu has it looks on tp test site http://www.tinyportal.co.uk/index.php?theme=44 (http://www.tinyportal.co.uk/index.php?theme=44)
(https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi28.tinypic.com%2F4q0lzm.png&hash=2869b4b19645d96aab0a3bedc6482bf83136bd0e)   

This is the actual img of the menu before any alteration
(https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/Themes/pegasus11/images/theme/comp.jpg)
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Ken on August 31, 2009, 10:19:50 AM
I wanted to add buttons for the Arcade & Gallery but the buttons that come with the theme take up lots of space so I didn't think that extra's would work very well and that the row of buttons would break out if more were added.
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 10:27:12 AM
I wanted to add buttons for the Arcade & Gallery but the buttons that come with the theme take up lots of space so I didn't think that extra's would work very well and that the row of buttons would break out if more were added.
this is what the menu img looks like after I added the button
(https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi30.tinypic.com%2F2digi0l.jpg&hash=6aa745e5d55b8f569c23078f4eaea04a8fc62174)
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 10:37:09 AM
Think I will make a post in the team board, see what bloc says
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Ken on August 31, 2009, 10:48:05 AM
Think I will make a post in the team board, see what bloc says

I was just thinking about posting a question about the buttons break out under your name and cause the forum name (Our FamilyForum) to wrap:
(https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi28.tinypic.com%2F14t96s9.jpg&hash=600a435aa432d9af0b0da9f95b001167613f7aeb)
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 01:20:35 PM
Almost got it, just trying to get the text to show under the icon http://www.tinyportal.co.uk/index.php?action=forum;theme=44 (http://www.tinyportal.co.uk/index.php?action=forum;theme=44)
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Ken on August 31, 2009, 02:27:17 PM
You're getting closer!  riteon
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 03:15:32 PM
Got it, with some help from Ichbin only took me 5 hrs lol
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 04:05:43 PM
heres the img and style.css if you want it, this is just for the arcade though..

I had to zip the style.css, there is no option for .css attachments  :wink2:

and the code to add to index.template.php it must be added right after the help button code, around line 361

Code: [Select]
// Arcade button
$context['menubox']['arcade']=array(
'title' => 'Arcade',
'link' => $scripturl.'?action=arcade',
'chosen' => 'arcade',
'memberonly' => false,
'guestonly' => false,
'permission' => '',
);
         

I know I dont have to tell you, dont forget to backup :innocent:
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Ken on August 31, 2009, 06:01:33 PM
HaHaHa... yeah, I know. :)

Thanks for the codes and images, I'll do this soon.
Gots to find a nice image for the gallery too.
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on August 31, 2009, 06:23:48 PM
heres one I made, sort of different (https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi26.tinypic.com%2F4sn2bd.png&hash=1304c36b226d0a5f4d1cf9ee63bae6e67b33db2f)
looks like this in the menu..
(https://www.ourfamilyforum.org/FamilyForum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi30.tinypic.com%2F35ibr6w.jpg&hash=4627c1924012fa3127e91e28a38a7dd14e67dc7f)
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Ken on August 31, 2009, 07:56:47 PM
That might work.  :bigthumb:

I'll give it a go tomorrow.
Title: Re: Arcade button
Post by: Lesmond on September 01, 2009, 06:51:58 AM
heres the style.css and img with the gallery (will have to be renamed comp.jpg)

Code: [Select]
// Gallery button
$context['menubox']['gallery']=array(
'title' => 'Gallery',
'link' => $scripturl.'?action=gallery',
'chosen' => 'gallery',
'memberonly' => false,
'guestonly' => false,
'permission' => '',
);